Racingsales.com.au Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

1

1.1 This policy sets out how Racingsales.com.au Pty Ltd (Racingsales.com.au) collects, uses and discloses your personal information submitted by you to us, whether or not through or in connection with our website or by way of email or verbal communication.

1.2 We have provided this privacy statement to help you understand how we are endeavouring to protect your privacy of personal information. We are committed to the protection of your personal information and this Privacy Policy has been developed on that basis.

1.3 Terms explained and used in the terms and conditions of Racingsales.com.au have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

1.4 The term “personal information” has been used throughout this policy and is used to describe any information that is associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person (without access to additional information).

1.5 We collect and use personal information from visitors to our site, services, software or applications.

1.6 This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your personal information. Access to our site services, software or applications is conditional upon your agreement of this Privacy Policy and through accessing this site and your use of our site, services, software, or applications you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.7 Any personal information disclosed to a third party provider will not be bound by Racingsales.com.au Privacy Policy. It will be subject to the third party provider’s terms and Privacy Policy.

1.8 Racingsales.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the privacy requirements set out in that Act.

1.9 We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy, at any time. Provisions contained in this Privacy Policy may be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on this site. We are not required to give you notice as to when this Privacy Policy is revised, updated, or amended at any time. It is your responsibility to periodically check this Privacy Policy for changes made. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes.

2 Information Collected

2.1 In some users sections we are required to obtain some personal information, whether this be for posting a listing, registering to be a user or posting a banner advertisement on the website, the information obtained may include:

2.1.1 The name of the individual or entity;

2.1.2 The address of the individual or entity;

2.1.3 The telephone number and/or email address of the individual or entity;

2.1.4 The user account name and password;

2.1.5 Bank Account and credit account details;

2.1.6 The information provided to list (Horse and/or Greyhound details);

2.1.7 Business information, such as ABN and Syndicator License number; and

2.1.8 Page analytics saved searches and saved alerts.

2.2 We will only be asking for personal information when it is required. We will not be asking for banking details until a payment is required.

2.3 We may collect any other personal or financial information about you that you provide us in exchange for those of our Website services that incur a fee. Where you must enter financial information online to pay a fee to us, we engage a third party to provide a secure payment transaction facility and we will not receive your financial information. A third party provider, such as Poli or Paypal, will obtain this personal information.

2.4 We will collect your personal information through your use of our site, services, software or applications. The personal information is collected by us to enhance your use of our site, services, software or applications and to assist us in service provision.

2.5 We will only collect personal information to the extent that it is necessary for one or more of our functions.

2.6 We may use your personal information to inform you about our site, goods, services, offers, third party goods or services, or other matters which we believe may be of interest to you.

3 How do we gather Personal Information?

3.1 Commonly we obtain personal information directly from the user. By registering as a member, we are obtaining personal information to benefit the use of our website. There may be occasions when we use personal information from outside sources. Examples of this may include, but are not limited to, non-member complaints and a referral.

3.2 Racingsales.com.au uses “cookies” (small files placed on the hard drive of your mobile, desktop or tablet) to track the data and performance of the website and users. We may use cookies to help analyse usage, listing performances and views, web page flow, advertisement tracking and to promote the safety of the website. You can block our cookies by changing the settings on your browser. By doing so, you may be hindering the performance of some of our services to you.

4 How is personal information disclosed?

4.1 We will never sell or disclose information to third party providers for commercial gain

excluding the circumstance provided for in 2.3 above.

4.2 We will only disclose personal information for the purpose for which it is collected. Some of your personal information will be publicly displayed on our website (such as, contact details and horse/greyhound details) for the purpose of sale. You consent to us providing this information to the general public.

4.3 We will not disclose your personal information to any third party (other than our associated sites) without your consent in writing, unless:

4.3.1 It is necessary for us to do so to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also disclose information when we determine that applicable law requires or permits disclosure.

4.3.2 In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information as part of any such transaction.

4.3.3 That information is required to enforce the Terms and Conditions.

4.3.4 Disclosure of the information is determined by us to be reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of us, our employees, users of, or visitors to the site and the public.

5 Security

5.1 Racingsales.com.au takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from disclosure misuse, unauthorised access, loss and/or modifications. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Racingsales.com.au systems. Once personal information is no longer required by Racingsales.com.au we will take all reasonable steps to ensure the discontinued use of this data.

5.2 We understand the importance of maintaining your privacy and will take all reasonable measures to protect and maintain the security of your personal information and to make our site as secure as possible against unauthorised access. Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your personal information. Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted to us and all personal information disclosed by you is at your own risk.

5.3 In providing our service we use a technology called a “cookie”. A cookie is information placed on your browser when you access our site. They help us improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to, for example, store information about your preferences and allow you access to our site each time without re- entering your password.

5.4 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. In the event you do not adjust your browser setting our system will issue cookies when you log onto our site.

6 Links to other sites

6.1 Racingsales.com.au provides links to varying third party providers from linked banner advertisements. We are not subject to the content of these websites and they do not form part of the website. Different terms of use and privacy policies may apply to these websites. We recommend you read the policies on these websites.

7 Accessing your own personal information

7.1 We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information accurate. You have the right to obtain access to any personal information we collect or obtain from you. If at any time you need to change your personal information, you have the right to do so. You can do so on your member dashboard or by contacting us at admin@racingsales.com.au.

7.2 We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.

8 Our requirements to you

8.1 Personal information from our page may only be gathered to make an enquiry into a specific post. You may not collect personal information to send spam emails and/or to contact someone without consent or for contact that does not relate to the advertisement placed by that individual or business on our website.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about these Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, please contact:
Managing Director
Racingsales.com.au Pty Ltd

Level 1, 301 Glenferrie Rd,
Hawthorn,
Victoria 3123

Email: admin@racingsales.com.au
Ph: 0450 531 497

© Racingsales Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.